Medical & Optical Instruments Australia Pty Ltd Privacy Statement

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT CAREFULLY

Introduction

Medical & Optical Instruments Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 80 003 178 596) is committed to upholding the Australian Privacy Principles and protecting your rights under Australian law. This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information.

As our business evolves our business processes and policies will be reviewed and may be revised. M+O reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any change by posting an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our website. The last date this Privacy Policy was modified can be found at the end of the Statement.

What kinds of personal information does M+O collect?

In order to provide our customers with our products and services, we may collect and use personal information about you and others. If we are not provided with all the personal information we request, we may not be able to supply our products and services

The personal information that we collect from you may include:

  • your name
  • address
  • email address
  • other personal information

M+O will collect this information with your consent wherever practicable. M+O may also collect patient identification numbers and corresponding implant part numbers from hospitals.

How does M+O collect your personal information?

Generally, we collect an individual’s personal information from that individual.

We also receive some personal information from hospitals and other service providers that have direct contact with patients. This information is provided to M+O to enable us to identify and investigate health risks relating to our products and provide sufficient information to these entities to allow them to take the necessary corrective or preventative action. M+O collects this information with the consent of the patient wherever practicable.

How does M+O store and protect your personal information?

We recognise our responsibility to protect any personal information that is entrusted to us. We have taken reasonable steps to protect this information from any interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We use a variety of secure techniques to protect your personal information including secure forms and servers, firewalls and the encryption of your data. We have also taken reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipients of your personal information store this information using the same or equivalent secure techniques.

M+O stores all of your personal information in accordance with your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles and any other rights granted by the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) and Australian State law.

Purpose of collection

We collect, hold, use use and disclose the personal information so we can:

  • meet our legal obligations;
  • identify our customers, potential customers and their representatives;
  • provide our products and services or other benefits to you;
  • communicate with you;
  • provide you with information that we believe may be of interest to you
  • develop records, including records of your personal information
  • develop and improve programmes, products, services and content
  • carry out billing and debt recovery activities;
  • carry out our management, administrative, quality assurance and complaint handling activities in a professional and efficient manner;
  • protect M+O’s rights or property
  • protect someone’s health, safety or welfare
  • comply with a law or regulation, court order or other legal process.

and for other secondary purposes.

By submitting personal information you agree that we may keep a record of this information and may use it in accordance with the above.

Disclosure

We usually disclose the personal information we collect to our related entities, service providers and contractors that help us supply our products and services. For example, we may disclose the personal information we collect to our information technology providers, and professional advisers such as legal practitioners and accountants, debt collectors and insurers.

Except as indicated above, we will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless:

  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • the third party is our service provider or contractor, in which case we will require them to use and disclose the personal information only for the purpose for which it was provided to them;
  • the third party is a person involved in a dealing or proposed dealing (including a sale) of all or part of our assets and business;
  • the disclosure is to a related entity; or
  • the disclosure is permitted, required or authorised by or under law.

Marketing

We may use personal information to advise you of new products and marketing initiatives that we think may be of interest to you. This may include product or service offerings, newsletters and general information about us.

If you prefer not to receive information about our products and services, you can ask to be removed from the relevant circulation list by contacting us at the contact details listed below.

We never disclose personal information to a third party for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you, unless you have expressly consented to that disclosure.

Website & cookies

To ensure we are meeting the needs and wants of our website users, and to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information by using cookies or similar electronic tools.

Cookies are small amounts of information sent from a web server to your computer. These cookies are used to retain login and location information in order to make your experience more convenient and personal. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave our website. No other business has access to our cookies.

We do not use this technology to access any personal information of a user in our records and a user cannot be personally identified from a cookie.

Accessing personal information held by M+O

You have a right to access any of your personal information held by us. To make a request for access to this information contact our Privacy Officer. M+O will respond to these requests within a reasonable time period.

Access will be provided in the form that you request where reasonable to do so.

We will provide you with written reasons if your access is refused.  We may refuse a request for access to personal information where:

  • The requested access impacts on the privacy of others;
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • There are existing or anticipated legal proceedings; or

The access can be denied under law or by a law enforcement agency. If you wish to make a complaint about a refusal by M+O to provide access to your personal information please refer to the section ‘Making a Complaint’, below.

Correcting your personal information

M+O will take reasonable steps to correct any personal information we store to ensure that it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading where:

  • We are satisfied that the personal information held needs to be corrected; or
  • An individual requests that their personal information be corrected.

To make a request for your personal information to be corrected contact our Privacy Officer. M+O will respond to these requests within thirty (30) days.

M+O will provide you with reasons in writing if your request for correction is refused. To make a complaint about a refusal to correct your personal information.

Making a complaint about a breach of your rights

If you believe that a breach of your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles has occurred, you may contact our Privacy Officer. may be able to resolve the breach by correcting or destroying your information. We will respond to your request within thirty (30) days.

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of your rights, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by email, web form, or post using the following contact details:

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Web form: https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/
Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or  GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601

For more information or assistance in lodging a complaint you may also phone the OAIC Enquiries Line on: 1300 363 992 within Australia, or + 61 2 9284 9749 for locations outside Australia.

Are there special rules about children’s privacy?

We care about protecting the privacy of children. It is our policy never to knowingly collect or to maintain information about anyone under the age of 16 (such as a child’s name or email address). If you believe that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 16, please contact us using the details above.

No disclosure to overseas recipients

We are not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Contact us

If you require more detailed information about our information handling practices or if you have any concerns about our handling of your personal information, please let us know by contacting us at:

Privacy Officer
Medical & Optical Instruments Pty Ltd
Email: privacy@medopt.com.au

We will endeavour to respond to your concerns as quickly as possible.